New board members in Latin America

AOSpine Latin America is pleased to announce the new members for the board.

02 July 2019

During last March, we successfully run the elections for the AOSpine Latin America Board. The delegates with active membership casted anonymously their vote. The opened positions were Education, Community Development and Spine Centers & Fellowships Officers. The positions were held by Drs. Néstor Taboada, Jaime Segura and Emiliano Vialle, respectively.

The new officers will occupy the positions for a three years-term, officially starting their duties from July 1, 2019 until June 30, 2022. Except the Education position which has a term as member-elect from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020, and then follows its official term from July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023.

The entire electoral process was ratified by the nomination committee formed by Roberto Chapa (MX), Osmar Moraes (BR), and Marcelo Valacco (AR). The process was held according to the criteria and requirement of the AOSpine Template of Governance.

Meet the elected for the AOSpine Latin America Regional Board:

Luiz Gustavo Dal Oglio da Rocha (BR), who will hold the position of Education-elect from July 1, 2019 until July 1, 2020, when he assumes the position for three years.

Michael Dittmar (MX) was elected for the Community Development position. He will hold the position for 3 years, starting his duties from July 1, 2019 until June 30, 2022.

Fernando Alvarado (CO) was elected for the Spine Centers & Fellowships position. He also will hold the position for 3 years, starting his duties from July 1, 2019 until June 30, 2022.

New AOSLA Board members 2019

Chairperson

The Chairperson position had its elections last year and the winner was Juan Emmerich (AR), who held the position of Chair-elect from July 1, 2018 until June 30th, 2019. He now starts the Chairperson position for 4 years.



X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm