CID

AOSpine Research Commission

We are the facilitators that bring all AOSpine regions to the same level of excellence in spine research.

The AOSpine Research Commission (AOSRC) is responsible for running our global research initiatives, sharing expertise, and leveraging resources across regions. This body defines, integrates, and implements coherent policies beneficial for the entire organization.

  • Shanmuganathan RajasekaranChairperson: Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran
    Term of office 01 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2018


       

     
  • Chair-elect: Dino Samartzis  
    Term of office 01 Jul 2017 - 30 Jun 2018

  • Commission member: Jong-Beom Park (representing Asia Pacific) 
    Term of office 01 Aug 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

  • Commission member: Giovanni Barbanti Brodano (representing Europe)
    Term of office 01 Aug 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

  • Commission member: Jose Jimenez (representing Latin America) 
    Term of office 01 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2018

  • Commission member: Vafa Rahimi-Movaghar (representing Middle East)
    Term of office 01 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2017

  • Commission member: James Harrop (representing North America)
    Term of office 01 Aug 2016 - 31 Jul 2019

  • (Non-voting) Commission member:  Mauro Alini (representing ARI research institute)
    permanent Guest

  • (Non-voting) Commission member:  Martin Schuler (representing CID)
    permanent Guest

  • Commission member: Charles Fisher (representing Knowledge Forum Tumor)
    Term of office 01 Mar 2017 - 30 Jun 2019

  • Commission member: Marinus de Kleuver (representing Knowledge Forum Deformity)
    Term of office 01 Jul 2016 - 31 Mar 2019

  • Commission member: Michael Fehlings (representing Knowledge Forum SCI)
    Term of office 01 Jul 2016 - 30 Jun 2018

  • Commission member: Cumhur Öner (representing Knowledge Forum Trauma)
    Term of office 01 Jul 2016 - 30 Jun 2019

  • Commission member: Jeffrey C. Wang (representing Knowledge Forum Biologics)
    Term of office 01 Jul 2016 - 30 Jun 2019